A secret drug laboratory was uncovered in Tashkent.
During the rapid operation, 4 individuals who were preparing potent medicinal substances there were apprehended.
A drug laboratory was exposed in Tashkent city and a large quantity of narcotic substances was seized. The State Security Service (DXX) information service informed Zamon.uz about this.
According to the report, during an operational event conducted in Tashkent region in cooperation between the State Security Service and law enforcement agencies, a "Spark" model car moving in the territory of Yuqori Chirchiq district was stopped and inspected.
As a result, it was found that three capital residents born in 1993, 1994, and 1995, who were servicing an online drug store, were traveling in it. From them, 37 units of "Tropikamid" and 124 capsules containing pregabalin, a substance with a strong effect, were seized as material evidence.
Subsequently, the operational event continued, and two individuals born in 1998, residing in Tashkent city, who were the "depositors" for the online drug store, were also detained. From the secret locations in various areas of the capital where they had placed "drops," a total of 1,186 units of "pregabalin" and 125 units of "Tropikamid" were seized.
It was determined that they had obtained the strong-effect drugs from a drug laboratory operating in Sergeli district. During the continued operational event, this address was inspected with the participation of local residents.
As a result, it became known that four individuals born in 1987, 1993, 1995, and 2000 were preparing strong-effect drugs there. From this residence, 5,130 "pregabalin" capsules and 10 kg of "pregabalin" substance, 75 vials of "Tropikamid" and 6 kg of "Tropikamid" substance, as well as a total of 60,000 empty capsules and vials, and laboratory equipment were officially seized in accordance with procedural order.
Currently, a criminal case has been initiated against these suspects under Article 2511 of the Criminal Code, and the preventive measure of "detention" has been applied.
In another operational event conducted in the capital's territory in cooperation between the State Security Service and Customs authorities, the residence of an individual born in 1987 in Shaykhantohur district was inspected.
As a result, from his home and car, 16,227 units of "pregabalin," 7,947 units of "Regapen," 35 units of "Lyrica," and 14 units of "Perge" – a total of 24,223 units of strong-effect drugs were seized.
During the pre-investigation check, it was found that this individual had previously purchased these drugs, which were smuggled into the territory of Fergana region from the Kyrgyz Republic by contrabandists, for 34,000 US dollars, with the aim of making a significant profit by reselling them in Tashkent city in the future.
Regarding this situation, a criminal case has been initiated against him under Part 5 of Article 2511 of the Criminal Code, and the preventive measure of "detention" has been applied. Furthermore, necessary measures are being taken to identify and apprehend his criminal accomplices in Fergana region.