It is said that "Boylar shaharchasi" is being built in New Tashkent.
Houses priced around $2-3 million per villa were commented on.
There are reports circulating on social media that a mega-project expected to be completed by 2030 in the New Tashkent area will also include a luxury town where each villa will cost around 2-3 million dollars, in addition to standard apartments.
In response to this, the press service of the New Tashkent Directorate commented, stating that these reports are unfounded and incorrect.
It is noted that no luxury town is planned within the New Tashkent project. The cottages present in the first-phase master plan of the city's construction are intended to serve as residences for foreign ambassadors, extraordinary and plenipotentiary envoys, and representatives of international organizations in Uzbekistan in the future.
For information, construction work is currently being carried out intensively on the first phase, covering an area of 6,000 hectares. By 2033, modern infrastructure for 600,000 residents is planned to be established. When the project is fully completed, New Tashkent will become a metropolis housing 2 million people.