In Uzbekistan, mortgage subsidies will be allocated for high-category teachers to purchase housing.
For this, the teacher must have a higher qualification category and at least 15 years of experience.
A procedure has been introduced in Uzbekistan to allocate subsidies for mortgage loans for the purchase of housing, aimed at socially supporting teachers who have the highest qualification category (the position of senior teacher) and at least 15 years of pedagogical work experience.
According to the relevant resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated February 19, 25 percent of the initial payment for a mortgage loan for teachers in this category will be covered from state budget funds.
To receive the subsidy, teachers can apply through Public Service Centers or the Single Interactive Public Services Portal. Applications are reviewed electronically, and information about the applicant — citizenship, pedagogical work experience, highest qualification category, income, and credit history — is automatically verified through the information systems of relevant ministries and agencies. No additional documents are required.
An electronic notification is sent regarding the allocation of the subsidy or refusal for applicants deemed to meet the social criteria. After this, the teacher can independently choose a participating commercial bank and has the opportunity to purchase housing on the primary housing market on the basis of a mortgage loan. The issue of granting the loan is considered by the bank according to its established procedure, after which a notarial contract is formalized.
According to the resolution, the subsidy is provided to one family (to either the husband or wife) only once and applies only to the primary housing market. It is planned to allocate up to 200 billion soums from the state budget for this direction in 2026.
Furthermore, the process of allocating subsidies is carried out in a transparent, automated, and open manner through special electronic platforms.
The preliminary results of the population census in Uzbekistan will be announced by July 1, 2026.
The final official statistical data will be provided by July 1, 2027.
In Jizzakh, vehicles are being found through the "Avtocon" system.
Since the beginning of the year, 19 vehicles, some of which were being searched for, have been identified in the region through this system.
In Samarkand, a debtor citizen left his car at the bank.
He only brought the car home at night to hide it from MIA employees, and kept it in another place during the day.
Mubashshir Ahmad was transferred to "Sangorod" in Tashkent due to health reasons.
According to reports, Alisher Tursunov has been included in the list of illnesses that may prevent the continuation of his prison sentence by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Health due to suffering from severe diabetes.
In Kokand, debtor vehicles are being seized.
This law is being implemented to reduce debt and ensure stability within its framework.
In Nukus, a father who owes alimony was found at his sister's house.
According to the information, he was wanted for 10 years.