It is reported that an official has died in a detention center in Samarkand.
Zamon.uz contacted the regional DIA for a comment on the situation. According to the information, the deceased had diabetes.
Reports are circulating on social media that an employee of the Kattaqo'rg'on district gas supply enterprise in Samarkand region was found dead after being released from the Kattaqo'rg'on city detention center.
According to sources, the deceased, Qodirjon Xayrullayev, was 35 years old. His funeral prayer was held today at 16:00, after which he was laid to rest.
It is said that he had been detained earlier in the district administration hall during one of the district head's meetings, and an investigation was ongoing regarding the substances he was being accused of possessing.
Zamon.uz contacted the Samarkand Regional DIA Information Service for a comment on the situation.
It was reported that investigative actions regarding the incident are currently being carried out by the prosecutor's office.
The head of the regional press service added that it was reported the deceased had diabetes and died from this illness.