Uzbek citizens warned about fraud regarding Ramadan assistance payments.
Scammers may use various methods, even creating fake websites, to attempt to steal money.
Earlier, by a Presidential decree, it was established that a one-time financial assistance would be provided to the socially vulnerable segments of the population on the eve of the holy month of Ramadan.
Experts warned that after such news, fraudsters might use various methods, even creating fake websites, to attempt to steal money.
You can protect yourself from fraud as follows:
— No application is required: Funds will be AUTOMATICALLY credited to your social card or plastic card by March 1.
— If you are told to "submit an application to receive the money" — that is a lie!
— Do NOT give out the SMS code: Do not tell the secret code received from the bank or the 5500 service to anyone (even if they introduce themselves as a bank employee or the head of the neighborhood).
— Do not click on suspicious links: Do not enter your card details into Telegram-bots with messages like "Receive your payment" or into fake websites that look official.
— The golden rule: If you are asked for a code to transfer money or required to enter your card number on some website, know that you are dealing with a FRAUDSTER!
An individual can check whether they are a member of a family included in the social registry through the official my.gov.uz portal. State organizations will never send you an SMS saying "click the link to get your money."
According to the decision, a one-time assistance of 1 million soums will be provided to families on state support in the "Social Registry," to lonely elderly and disabled persons in need of care, and to families where orphans and children deprived of parental care live.
Furthermore, poor families in the "Social Registry" and needy families on the additional list compiled by the "Mahalla Seven" will be paid assistance of 500 thousand soums (one-time).
In addition, the treatment costs for 6 thousand sick members of families in the registry will be fully covered.