Mubashshir Ahmad was transferred to "Sangorod" in Tashkent due to health reasons.
According to reports, Alisher Tursunov has been included in the list of illnesses that may prevent the continuation of his prison sentence by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Health due to suffering from severe diabetes.
Alisher Tursunov, known to the public by the pseudonym Mubashshir Ahmad, has been transferred from Penal Colony No. 5 in the Qiziltepa district of the Navoi region to the specialized medical colony known as "Sangorod" in Tashkent city.
It is reported that this decision was made for the purpose of conducting a thorough medical examination and treatment of the prisoner's health. According to reports, Alisher Tursunov suffers from severe diabetes. This condition has been confirmed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Health and is included in the list of illnesses that may hinder the continuation of further imprisonment.
Human rights defenders have expressed hope that the Penitentiary Department, based on humanitarian principles, will have the opportunity to submit a petition to the court to replace the remainder of his sentence with a lighter punishment.
Mubashshir Ahmad is known to the public for his activities in his public speeches supporting Uzbekistan's domestic and foreign policy. He was sentenced to 2.5 years of imprisonment by the Uchtepa district court of Tashkent city.
We recall that in January 2026, a representative of the Ombudsman inspected his conditions of detention in Penal Colony No. 5 in the Navoi region.