Uzbek athletes concluded their participation in the Winter Olympic Games without medals.
The country's honor was defended by short-track skater Daniil Yeybog and alpine skier Medet Nazarov.
Uzbek athletes concluded their participation in the Winter Olympic Games without medals. The honor of the country was defended in short track by Daniil Yeybog and in alpine skiing by Medet Nazarov.
In the short track competitions, Daniil Yeybog successfully passed the quarterfinal stage in the 1500-meter distance, finishing third in his heat with a time of 2:16.963 to secure a spot in the semifinals. Later, the athlete participated in the "B" final, finishing fifth at the finish line and placing 14th overall in this distance.
He also successfully passed the qualification stage in the 500-meter distance. In the quarterfinal races, Yeybog finished fifth at the finish line, was unable to secure a spot in the semifinals, and thus concluded his participation in the short track discipline.
In the slalom program, the athlete recorded a time of 1:07.51 in the first run. However, he was unable to complete the second run and thus ended his competitions in this discipline prematurely. In this way, the alpine skier's participation in the Olympics also came to an end.