The preliminary results of the population census in Uzbekistan will be announced by July 1, 2026.
The final official statistical data will be provided by July 1, 2027.
Currently, the second phase of the population and agricultural census in the country—the traditional method, i.e., the process of collecting data by going door-to-door—is ongoing. Within the framework of this nationwide event, extensive statistical data is being gathered, and the work of processing, verifying, and analyzing this data is being carried out step by step.
As experts have noted, the process of announcing the census results requires a certain amount of time due to the large volume of collected data. International experience also shows that in similar events, the final processing and publication of results can take up to 2–3 years.
At the same time, in Uzbekistan, modern logical control mechanisms have been implemented even at the data entry stage. Errors and shortcomings that arise are immediately identified and promptly addressed through a real-time alert system. This significantly accelerates the overall processing process.
Based on this approach, it is planned to announce the preliminary results of the population census by July 1, 2026. The fully analyzed, final, and official statistical data is expected to be presented to the public by July 1, 2027.