A parliamentary inquiry has been sent to the city mayor following the reinstallation of fences on Tashkent streets.
The deputy is requesting a substantiated explanation regarding this pressing social issue.
Anvarkhon Temirov, a deputy of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, sent a parliamentary inquiry to the city mayor Shavkat Umurzakov regarding the reinstallation of new barriers between the capital's roads.
According to his writing, in accordance with the mayor's decisions dated May 20, 2025, and July 21, 2025, a total of 8.4 billion soums were planned to be allocated for installing iron barriers along streets and roads in Tashkent, and the ongoing work based on this has caused separate discussions.
The return to old practices, where new barriers were installed on the capital's streets and then removed, has raised legitimate objections and a number of important questions among the general public, including the electorate of the People's Democratic Party.
"Based on the above, Anvarkhon Temirov, a member of the People's Democratic Party faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, sent a parliamentary inquiry to Tashkent city mayor Shavkat Umurzakov," the report states.
It raises questions troubling the public and the party's electorate.
In particular, on what basis is it justified that installing iron barriers separating directions on the streets and roads of Tashkent serves to ensure traffic safety and prevent pedestrian-related traffic accidents?
Were consultations held with experts on the issue of installing iron barriers and other obstacles, and were their opinions considered? Are there scientifically based and analytical data on this matter?
For what reason is there a return to a practice – installing barriers separating directions – that involves spending significant state funds again and has been acknowledged to pose risks to pedestrians and drivers?
What work is being carried out to ensure easy and quick crossing for pedestrians and to organize pedestrian crossings on densely populated and high-traffic streets?
According to which normative-legal basis and standards are the barrier fences currently being installed designed and implemented? Does installing such iron barriers on roads guarantee the safety of pedestrians and drivers?
In accordance with Article 15 of the Law "On Parliamentary Control," the parliamentary inquiry requests a reasoned explanation or statement of position on this pressing social issue, providing answers to the questions that have arisen.