Deputy governor of Surkhandarya, assistant to the governor of Namangan caught taking bribes.
In Jarqo‘rg‘on, the deputy mayor was found to have demanded 90 million soums, and in Chust, the mayor's assistant was found to have demanded 23 thousand dollars, and criminal cases were initiated.
During rapid measures carried out by law enforcement agencies, illegal actions of officials related to corruption cases were identified in Surkhandarya and Namangan regions, and legal measures were taken against them. The State Security Service reported this to Zamon.uz.
It was revealed that the deputy khokim of Jarkurgan district in Surkhandarya region, using his official position, demanded 90 million soums in exchange for leasing a 9-hectare land plot from the khokimiyat's reserve to a citizen living in Sherabad district for 4 months for growing vegetables. He received 30 million soums of this amount in January of this year.
During a rapid operation conducted jointly by employees of the State Security Service and the Department under the Prosecutor General's Office, the official was caught red-handed while receiving the remaining 60 million soums at one of the public catering establishments in Termez city.
Regarding this case, a criminal case has been initiated against him under Part 1 of Article 210 of the Criminal Code, and the preventive measure of "detention" has been applied. The investigation is currently ongoing.
Furthermore, illegal actions of an official were also stopped in Chust district of Namangan region. An assistant to the district khokim in one of the neighborhood citizens' assemblies demanded 23 thousand US dollars in exchange for officially registering 20 sotkh of a 43-sotkh land plot allocated to his relative from the territory of the "Sadaqa" small industrial zone in 2022 in the name of another citizen through his acquaintances in the authorities.
He was apprehended by employees of the State Security Service and the Department for Combating Economic Crimes while receiving an advance of 10 thousand US dollars.
Regarding this case, a criminal case has been initiated against him under Article 25, Part 4, paragraph "a" of Article 168 of the Criminal Code, and an investigation is currently being conducted.