In Navoi, 1,100 illegally stored cartridges were seized.
A criminal case has been initiated regarding this situation, and the precautionary measure of "detention" has been applied to the individual.
During an operational event conducted jointly by the State Security Service and law enforcement agencies in Konimex district, Navoi region, an "Onix" brand vehicle belonging to a resident of G'ijduvon district, Bukhara region, born in 1989, was inspected. The SSS reported this to Zamon.uz.
As a result of the inspection, 500 units of 5.6 mm caliber cartridges suitable for firing were found in the vehicle's trunk and duly documented. Furthermore, during the event, 600 units of 5.6 mm caliber cartridges were found in the individual's residence. Thus, it was established that a total of 1100 cartridges were being stored illegally.
Regarding this case, a criminal case has been initiated under Part 3 of Article 248 of the Criminal Code (illegal handling of firearms, ammunition, explosives, and devices), and the measure of restraint "detention" has been applied to the individual. Currently, investigative actions are ongoing, all evidence is being collected in accordance with official procedure, and legal measures are being taken during the investigation.