The electricity supply of more than 2000 mosques will be under constant monitoring during the month of Ramadan.
An energy specialist has been assigned to each mosque.
A meeting was held by the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan regarding the development of a comprehensive action plan to ensure uninterrupted electricity supply during the holy month of Ramadan. passed.
According to the results of the special meeting, to ensure the stability of electricity supply in over 2000 mosques across the territory of Uzbekistan, distribution networks were fully inspected and identified deficiencies were eliminated. In accordance with the decision, one responsible energy specialist was assigned to each mosque where Tarawih prayers are performed.
To ensure constant control, a total of 2,547 engineering and technical personnel were involved in the 24-hour monitoring system. To provide a rapid response to emergency situations, 210 special teams were formed and equipped with 250 pieces of special machinery and equipment.
To reduce the risk of power outages, the distribution networks supplying electricity to mosques underwent a full technical audit. Additionally, diesel generators are being installed at critical facilities to maintain uninterrupted supply in case of possible emergencies.
It was previously announced that, in connection with the month of Ramadan, it was planned to allocate one-time material assistance to needy families.