Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the first meeting of the Peace Council.
In his speech, the President noted that Uzbekistan is ready to contribute as much as possible to the construction of housing, kindergartens, schools, and hospitals in this Gaza.
Today, on February 19, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council in Washington, D.C.
The event, chaired by U.S. President Donald Trump, was also attended by the heads of delegations from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Bahrain, Indonesia, Argentina, Paraguay, Romania, Egypt, Qatar, Pakistan, Hungary, Albania, Armenia, Vietnam, Cambodia, UAE, Turkey, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Morocco, and other countries.
Issues of restoring the Gaza sector and providing humanitarian aid, as well as ensuring peace and stability in the region, were discussed.
In his speech, the head of our state expressed gratitude to the President of the United States, Chairman of the Peace Council, Donald Trump, for convening the inaugural summit.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan supports the peace-loving initiative to establish the Peace Council and firmly confirms its practical participation in its successful implementation.
"I am confident that the Council's work will create favorable conditions for the economic and social restoration of the Gaza region," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was stressed that any external governance mechanism for Gaza must rely on the unequivocal internal support of the sector's population.
Confidence was expressed that the coordinated efforts of all parties will serve to create the necessary conditions for the rapid restoration of Gaza and to stabilize post-conflict processes.
The head of our state noted Uzbekistan's readiness to contribute as much as possible to the construction of housing, kindergartens, schools, and hospitals in this area.
"Our meeting is a vivid expression of international solidarity, peace-loving nature, and our common aspiration to improve the situation in the Middle East. We must use this historic opportunity to build a New Gaza – a region with a prosperous economy and decent living conditions for its people," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
During the event, heads of state, government, and foreign policy agencies from other countries also spoke.
At the conclusion of the meeting, a declaration on supporting the activities of the Peace Council was signed.
custom img
A parliamentary inquiry has been sent to the city mayor following the reinstallation of fences on Tashkent streets.
The deputy is requesting a substantiated explanation regarding this pressing social issue.
A secret drug laboratory was uncovered in Tashkent.
During the rapid operation, 4 individuals who were preparing potent medicinal substances there were apprehended.
Former Prince Andrew has been arrested.
The former prince continues to deny any connections with Epstein.
A child died as a result of a car carrying children in Namangan colliding with a YTH.
The incident occurred when a vehicle transporting children to the daytime care center had 6 children on board.
In Uzbekistan, more than 12,000 citizens were convicted of fraud in 2025.
Fines, compulsory labor, restriction, and deprivation of liberty penalties have been imposed on the perpetrators.
On February 21, a mudflow hazard was declared in 9 regions of Uzbekistan.
In some areas, there is also a possibility of flooding due to the accumulation of rainwater.
A 9th-grade student stabbed a prevention inspector in Fergana.
The grandmother got into a dispute with the preventive inspector who came based on her call.