Russian media referred to the official plane of the President of Uzbekistan as a "US military aircraft."
The liner that took off from Washington and flew over Russian territory was the official aircraft of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev returning to Tashkent.
Various speculative reports have been circulated in some Russian Telegram channels and a number of mass media outlets about an "unidentified Boeing 787" that took off from the United States and flew through Russian airspace. Some publications interpreted this aircraft as "belonging to the US Air Force."
Based on information from open sources, including flight tracking services, reports indicated that the aircraft took off from Andrews Air Force Base near Washington, entered Russian airspace over the Murmansk region, and subsequently disappeared from tracking systems. Some sources also noted that the aircraft headed towards the Kazakh border.
In reality, this aircraft was the official plane of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who was returning to Tashkent after participating in the first summit of the "Peace Council" during his official visit to the United States.
Experts emphasize that it is a common practice for government delegation flights and special charters not to be fully or consistently displayed on open tracking platforms.
According to open sources, the aircraft took off from Washington at 00:12 Tashkent time and flew over the territories of Canada, Greenland, European countries, Russia, and Kazakhstan, arriving in Tashkent at 12:14.