Why wasn't a criminal case opened against the banker who harassed a colleague at a hotel in Tashkent?
An official comment has been provided regarding the situation being discussed on social media.
The actions of a bank employee from Namangan towards a female colleague in one of Tashkent's hotels and the type of punishment assigned by the court are being discussed with various interpretations on social networks.
In the discussions, particular emphasis is placed on the fact that, although signs of a crime seem apparent in the man's actions, he got off with only 5 days of administrative detention.
Regarding this case, the Tashkent City Courts have issued an official statement.
According to the clarification, initially, the case concerning this administrative offense was reviewed on December 25, 2025, in the Chilanzar District Court for criminal cases. The case materials were sent to the district prosecutor's office by a court ruling to clarify the presence of signs of a crime against sexual freedom in the offender's actions and to discuss the initiation of a criminal case.
Since repeated investigations did not confirm the signs of a crime, the case materials were sent to the court under Article 41-1 of the Code of Administrative Responsibility (lewd acts), and by court decision, the offender was given the maximum punishment provided for by the sanctions of this article.
It is said that "Boylar shaharchasi" is being built in New Tashkent.
Houses priced around $2-3 million per villa were commented on.