The US has imposed visa restrictions on certain individuals in Uzbekistan.
Restrictions have been imposed against the heads and senior officials of two visa processing companies, who are suspected of coordinating illegal migration.
The U.S. Department of State has imposed visa restrictions on individuals involved in organizing illegal immigration from Uzbekistan. These measures have been applied against the heads and high-ranking officials of two visa processing companies operating in Uzbekistan. The U.S. Department of State reported this.
According to information, these individuals assisted foreign citizens, including minors, planning illegal immigration to the United States in organizing travel services.
Investigation results indicate that certain individuals in Uzbekistan coordinated transportation and transit routes for those planning illegal immigration. They facilitated travel through airports and across international borders to transit points in Central America, after which the majority of these individuals were apprehended while attempting to enter the United States illegally.
These restrictions were applied in accordance with Section 212(a)(3)(S) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act, which provides for the prohibition of entry into the country for individuals who may seriously harm U.S. foreign policy interests.
The U.S. side emphasized its uncompromising stance towards any attempts to violate national security and immigration laws. It was also noted that strict measures will continue to be taken against individuals and networks profiting from illegal migration, and the fight against networks involved in human trafficking and illegal smuggling will be consistently pursued.
The statement highlighted that the U.S. government highly values close cooperation with Uzbekistan and emphasized the continuation of cooperation in identifying and curbing the activities of criminal networks.