Counterfeit money sellers arrested in Navoi and Tashkent.
Counterfeit banknotes were brought to Uzbekistan from Turkey via Kyrgyzstan.
The circulation of counterfeit currency has been stopped in the cities of Navoi and Tashkent. The press service of the State Security Service (DXX) informed Zamon.uz about this.
According to the report, during an operational event in Navoi, individuals involved in the trade of counterfeit US dollars brought into the country from Turkey via the Kyrgyz Republic were detained.
In particular, a person born in 1984, residing in Namangan city, in collusion with his criminal accomplice—a citizen born in 1972 in Jizzakh region, currently residing in Tashkent city, and previously convicted several times—was stopped in their illegal activities while selling counterfeit $19,900 in $100 bills to a buyer for $14,000.
Currently, a criminal case has been initiated against the lawbreakers who aimed for easy wealth under Part 3, paragraph "a" of Article 176 of the Criminal Code, and the preventive measure of "detention" has been applied.
In the case recorded in Tashkent city, a person born in 1997, residing in Chust district of Namangan region, gained the trust of a capital resident and deceived him by offering to sell supposedly counterfeit $10,000 in $100 bills, 10 million soums in 100,000 soum bills, and 5 million soums in 50,000 soum bills for a real $5,500.
During an operational event conducted in the capital territory by employees of the Tashkent City Department of the State Security Service and the Department for Combating Economic Crimes, he was caught with material evidence while trying to sell the banknotes, which are not legal tender, for $5,500.
Currently, a criminal case has been initiated against him, and investigative actions are being carried out.