Uzbekistan's state debt has reached 47 billion dollars.
Thus, 85 percent corresponds to the external debt share.
By the end of 2025, Uzbekistan's total state debt (external and internal) amounted to 46.85 billion dollars. This indicator is equal to 31.9 percent of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
According to the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the main part of the state debt — 39.82 billion dollars or 85 percent — falls on the share of external debt. The ratio of external debt to GDP is 27.1 percent.
83 percent of the external debt is formalized in foreign currency. 40 percent have variable interest rates, the majority of the debt is long-term, and there are almost no short-term liabilities.
The remaining part of the state debt — 7.03 billion dollars or 15 percent — falls on the share of internal debt. The ratio of internal debt to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is 4.8 percent.
For reference, according to Uzbekistan's legislation, the ratio of state debt to GDP should not exceed 60 percent. The current indicator of around 32 percent is considered a safe level.