Uzbekistan's state debt has reached 47 billion dollars.
Thus, 85 percent corresponds to the external debt share.
By the end of 2025, Uzbekistan's total state debt (external and internal) amounted to 46.85 billion dollars. This indicator is equal to 31.9 percent of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
According to the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the main part of the state debt — 39.82 billion dollars or 85 percent — falls on the share of external debt. The ratio of external debt to GDP is 27.1 percent.
83 percent of the external debt is formalized in foreign currency. 40 percent have variable interest rates, the majority of the debt is long-term, and there are almost no short-term liabilities.
The remaining part of the state debt — 7.03 billion dollars or 15 percent — falls on the share of internal debt. The ratio of internal debt to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is 4.8 percent.
For reference, according to Uzbekistan's legislation, the ratio of state debt to GDP should not exceed 60 percent. The current indicator of around 32 percent is considered a safe level.
It is reported that an official has died in a detention center in Samarkand.
Zamon.uz contacted the regional DIA for a comment on the situation. According to the information, the deceased had diabetes.
A young man who cut off dogs' ears in Surkhandarya has been detained.
He posted a video on his social media page showing him mistreating children, and this action has been condemned.
Uzbek citizens warned about fraud regarding Ramadan assistance payments.
Scammers may use various methods, even creating fake websites, to attempt to steal money.
Otabek Umarov joined the FIA Senate.
Now Umarov participates in the activities of the organization's supreme governing body.
"There is no freedom for farmers": The government of Uzbekistan is called upon to grant freedom to farmers.
"Despite achieving a number of positive results in the field, the government continues to implement serious and coercive state control in cotton and grain production," states the report published by the international organization.
Counterfeit money sellers arrested in Navoi and Tashkent.
Counterfeit banknotes were brought to Uzbekistan from Turkey via Kyrgyzstan.
Now things are accelerating even more in the MIB: artificial intelligence is being introduced into the system.
Starting from March 1, artificial intelligence technologies will also be introduced into the activities of the MIB. 30 percent of the workload will be assigned to it. This will prevent a number of errors and shortcomings and increase work efficiency.