Uzbek citizens were evacuated from a stranded bus in Kazakhstan.
The rescuers accommodated 13 passengers, who were Kyrgyz, Kazakh, and Uzbek, in a warming shelter and provided them with necessary assistance.
Passengers of an intercity bus that made an emergency stop on the Astana-Petropavlovsk highway in Kazakhstan due to engine failure have been evacuated to a safe location by rescue services.
It was reported that the bus traveling from Petropavlovsk towards Shymkent broke down on the road between the city of Makinsk and the village of Makinka (Akmola region) due to a technical malfunction. There were a total of 13 passengers on the bus, including 3 citizens of Uzbekistan, 7 citizens of Kyrgyzstan, and 3 citizens of Kazakhstan.
In response to the incident, rescuers from the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Kazakhstan and law enforcement agencies promptly arrived at the scene and safely evacuated all passengers. The passengers were placed in a heating point in the city of Makinsk, where they were provided with necessary assistance and kept warm.