In Uzbekistan, citizens will be able to check how many bank cards and SIM cards are registered under their names.
A service for remotely blocking suspicious cards and numbers is being introduced.
A new system is planned to be introduced in Uzbekistan by December 2026, which will allow citizens to monitor their financial and telecommunication assets through a single platform. This service will be launched via the Unified Interactive Portal of State Services (my.gov.uz).
According to the new function, users will be able to view online all bank cards and mobile phone numbers officially registered in their name. The system provides the ability to quickly determine the total number of bank cards opened through national and international payment systems based on passport data.
Furthermore, detailed information about active SIM cards registered on the networks of various mobile operators can be obtained through the portal. If unused or suspicious accounts are identified, citizens will have the right to submit a request to block or close them remotely. This will significantly reduce the need for personal visits to bank or mobile operator offices.
This service is planned to be launched within the framework of the Unified State Information System, ensuring secure integration with the information systems of banks and mobile operators. Data will be updated in real-time.
This initiative is aimed at strengthening the security of citizens' personal data, preventing financial fraud, and increasing the convenience of using digital services.
Deputy governor of Surkhandarya, assistant to the governor of Namangan caught taking bribes.
In Jarqo‘rg‘on, the deputy mayor was found to have demanded 90 million soums, and in Chust, the mayor's assistant was found to have demanded 23 thousand dollars, and criminal cases were initiated.
Uzbek citizens were evacuated from a stranded bus in Kazakhstan.
The rescuers accommodated 13 passengers, who were Kyrgyz, Kazakh, and Uzbek, in a warming shelter and provided them with necessary assistance.
During Ramadan, 551 hotels organized suhoor breakfasts.
The initiative is aimed at creating comfortable conditions for guests and improving the quality of hospitality services.
A discounted trade fair has been opened in Navoi on the occasion of Ramadan.
At the fair, basic food products and daily consumer goods were put up for sale at low prices.
An unidentified bright object was observed flying in the skies of Tashkent and Namangan.
Specialists from the Astronomy Institute are conducting preliminary studies on this situation.