In Uzbekistan, citizens will be able to check how many bank cards and SIM cards are registered under their names.
A service for remotely blocking suspicious cards and numbers is being introduced.
A new system is planned to be introduced in Uzbekistan by December 2026, which will allow citizens to monitor their financial and telecommunication assets through a single platform. This service will be launched via the Unified Interactive Portal of State Services (my.gov.uz).
According to the new function, users will be able to view online all bank cards and mobile phone numbers officially registered in their name. The system provides the ability to quickly determine the total number of bank cards opened through national and international payment systems based on passport data.
Furthermore, detailed information about active SIM cards registered on the networks of various mobile operators can be obtained through the portal. If unused or suspicious accounts are identified, citizens will have the right to submit a request to block or close them remotely. This will significantly reduce the need for personal visits to bank or mobile operator offices.
This service is planned to be launched within the framework of the Unified State Information System, ensuring secure integration with the information systems of banks and mobile operators. Data will be updated in real-time.
This initiative is aimed at strengthening the security of citizens' personal data, preventing financial fraud, and increasing the convenience of using digital services.