In Washington, Ilham Aliyev's guards beat protesters.
The demonstrators claim that force was used, while the Azerbaijani side explained the incident as a response to a security threat.
Reports have emerged of a clash between protesters and the security detail of the head of state during the visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the US capital, Washington. The incident occurred near the Waldorf Astoria hotel on Pennsylvania Avenue while the president was visiting to participate in a "Peace Council" meeting.
According to The Washington Post, protesters came out demanding the release of political prisoners in Azerbaijan. Some activists claimed that physical force was used by the president's guards and reported being injured. They stated that at least several people suffered bodily injuries of varying degrees.
Representatives of the District of Columbia police confirmed information about the involvement of Azerbaijani security personnel in this incident and stated that materials have been submitted to the US State Department for investigation.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani side has given a different explanation regarding the incident. According to official sources, as the presidential motorcade was approaching the hotel area, a group of individuals attempted to enter the secured zone and tried to obstruct the movement of the vehicle. The embassy's statement assessed this situation as a serious security threat, emphasizing that security personnel were forced to take measures in accordance with existing rules.
Diplomatic mission representatives noted that all actions were carried out solely to ensure the security of the head of state and were implemented in coordination with host country agencies. Furthermore, assumptions have also been put forward in Azerbaijani media that the incident may have been a pre-planned provocation.
US Congressman Frank Pallone expressed his opinion on the incident on social media, emphasizing the need for an investigation into the use of force against protesters on the streets of the capital.
Currently, investigative processes regarding the incident are ongoing. Official agencies have reported that work is being carried out to clarify all details and provide a legal assessment of the incident.
"The prestige of the state security service should be the same as that of the former USSR KGB" - Sadyr Japarov
Reforms are expected in the Kyrgyz National Security Committee. According to Japarov's words, a new Investigative Committee will be established in the country. The body will be subordinate to the president. "The committee will not accept raw cases initiated by the minister; our citizens facing injustice will not be thrown into prison. Only when we implement this will human rights be preserved, if not 100 percent, then 95 percent. Security will be ensured for future generations," said Japarov in an interview given to Kabar.
In 2025, infectious diseases in Kyrgyzstan increased by 36.3 percent.
The most reported cases are syphilis, intestinal infections, and influenza.
Russia plans to introduce additional payments for migrants from CIS countries.
Migrants are also required to pay for work permits for their minor children.
In Australia, a "black box" project that preserves human history is being implemented.
If a global crisis occurs, this "black box" will help future generations understand what happened in human history.
The U.S. Supreme Court ruled some of Trump's tariffs unlawful.
The US president has imposed a 10% global tariff on imports from all countries.
Tajikistan Transplant Center denied any connection to organ trade in Uzbekistan.
Earlier, it was reported that an Uzbek couple attracted donors through social networks and sent them to Tajikistan for transplantation.
US aid to Kyiv has sharply decreased.
It has shrunk from billions of dollars to hundreds of millions of dollars.