In Washington, Ilham Aliyev's guards beat protesters.
The demonstrators claim that force was used, while the Azerbaijani side explained the incident as a response to a security threat.
Reports have emerged of a clash between protesters and the security detail of the head of state during the visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the US capital, Washington. The incident occurred near the Waldorf Astoria hotel on Pennsylvania Avenue while the president was visiting to participate in a "Peace Council" meeting.
According to The Washington Post, protesters came out demanding the release of political prisoners in Azerbaijan. Some activists claimed that physical force was used by the president's guards and reported being injured. They stated that at least several people suffered bodily injuries of varying degrees.
Representatives of the District of Columbia police confirmed information about the involvement of Azerbaijani security personnel in this incident and stated that materials have been submitted to the US State Department for investigation.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani side has given a different explanation regarding the incident. According to official sources, as the presidential motorcade was approaching the hotel area, a group of individuals attempted to enter the secured zone and tried to obstruct the movement of the vehicle. The embassy's statement assessed this situation as a serious security threat, emphasizing that security personnel were forced to take measures in accordance with existing rules.
Diplomatic mission representatives noted that all actions were carried out solely to ensure the security of the head of state and were implemented in coordination with host country agencies. Furthermore, assumptions have also been put forward in Azerbaijani media that the incident may have been a pre-planned provocation.
US Congressman Frank Pallone expressed his opinion on the incident on social media, emphasizing the need for an investigation into the use of force against protesters on the streets of the capital.
Currently, investigative processes regarding the incident are ongoing. Official agencies have reported that work is being carried out to clarify all details and provide a legal assessment of the incident.